Privacy and Cookie Policy

This version of Bent Hansen’s Privacy and Cookie Policy has been updated 25th of May 2020
 

Privacy Policy

Introduction
Bent Hansen A/S finds it important to protect and respect your privacy. Our goal is to keep and process your personal data securely and in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation’s requirements (GDPR).
 
What is personal data?
Personal data is defined as information that can be used to identify someone, directly or indirectly. This includes IP address, cookies, location data, name, and email address.
 
What data do we collect?
Bent Hansen collects personal data when you visit our website, benthansen.net. We automatically collect data about your use of the website, e.g. information about how you access our website, your IP-address, your network location, the browser you are using. We collect these data to optimize the design and enhance the efficiency of the website. In addition, we use the information to conduct market research.
 
If you as a retail customer or contract customer buy products from Bent Hansen or contact us via email, we collect the data you yourself provide, e.g. name, address, company, mail address, phone number, payment method, info on the products you have bought and might have returned plus shipping information.
 
When you sign up to our newsletter, we collect the information you provide when signing up: first name, mail address, country and category (whether you are a private person, dealer, architect or other). We also register if you have opened our newsletter and clicked on any links in the newsletter.
 
We use the third-party service provider MailChimp to send out our newsletter. This means that we do not have your personal data stored at Bent Hansen in Denmark. Your personal data is stored at MailChimp in the US. This means that your first name, mail address, country and category (whether you are a private person, dealer, architect or other) are transferred to a third country outside EU/EØS. MailChimp is subject to a special agreement called “Privacy Shield” which commits the company to process your information correctly in accordance with applicable EU legislation (GDPR). In this context, Bent Hansen and MailChimp have entered into a data processing agreement.
 
You can at any time unsubscribe from our newsletter. You’ll find a link to unsubscribe in the bottom of each newsletters.
 
What do we do with the collected data?
We collect and use your personal data for several reasons. If you are a retail or contract customer, there is some information about you, we need to know to deliver our service to you, e.g. your name, address or email. To follow the current tax and bookkeeping legislations we register and save relevant personal data. We also collect data to improve our services, communication and marketing so we can offer you the best and most relevant information and services.
 
Deletion and sharing of personal data
We only keep your personal data until it is no longer relevant for the initial purpose for why it was collected, processed and saved.
 
We do not sell, publish or in any other way forward your personal data to other, unless:
 
  • It is necessary in order to deliver our services to you.
  • It is necessary in order to comply with legislation.
  • You have given us your consent to do so.
  • It is part of a collaboration with data processers, both in and outside of EU/EØS.
 
Your rights
You have a right to access your data, which means the right to know where, why, and how your data is processed. This includes the right to request a copy of your data. Additionally, you have a right to correct your data and a right to be forgotten, which means your data can be deleted if it does not conflict with another Danish law.
 
If you want a copy of your personal data, you need to send a written request to info@benthansen.net. You will be asked to document, that you are who you claim to be.
 
You have the right to make a complaint to Datatilsynet about how we handle your personal data.
 
DatatilsynetBorgergade 28, 5. Sal
1300 København K
Phone +45 33 19 32 00
Mail dt@datatilsynet.dk
 
Links to other websites
Our website contain links to other websites. Once you leave our site via these links, you should note that we do not have any control over these other websites. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information you provide when you visit other sites. Please, be aware that this privacy statement does not govern other websites than benthansen.net. We recommend that you always exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the websites you are visiting.
 
Protection of private information
Bent Hansen A/S do not sell, share or transfer your personal information to any outside parties other than our third-party processors. For the sole purpose of operating our business, suppliers or third-party processors may process your information, but only to the extent that it is needed to assist the Bent Hansen business.
 

Cookie Policy

What are cookies?
Cookies are small text files that are used to store small pieces of information. The cookies are stored on your device when the website is loaded on your browser. These cookies help us make the website function properly, make the website more secure, provide better user experience, and understand how the website performs and to analyze what works and where it needs improvement.
 
Cookies are reliable files and they cannot execute program code, transmit viruses or collect information about what you otherwise may use your computer for.
 
You are free to decline the use of cookies. Most web browsers permit you to delete or block cookies and to warn you and ask for your consent before cookies are stored.
 

How do we use cookies?
Our website uses first-party and third-party cookies for a number of purposes. The first-party cookies are necessary for the website to function the right way, and they do not collect any of your personally identifiable data.

The third-party cookies used on our websites are used mainly for three different purposes:

  • Function (non-essential)
  • Statistics
  • Marketing
 
Third-Party Cookies

Functional cookies
These are the cookies that help certain non-essential functionalities on our website. These functionalities include embedding content like videos or sharing contents on the website on social media platforms.
 
This site offers a newsletter subscription service, and third-party cookies may be used to remember if you are already registered and whether to show certain notifications which might only be valid to subscribed/unsubscribed users.
 

Statistics cookies
These cookies store information like the number of visitors to the website, the number of unique visitors, which pages of the website have been visited, the source of the visit etc. These data help us understand and analyze how well the website performs and where it needs improvement.

For collecting statistics about our visitors’ activity, we use Google Analytics. For more information on Google Analytics cookies, see the official Google Analytics page.
 
From time to time, we test new features and make subtle changes to the way that the site is delivered. When we are still testing new features, these cookies may be used to ensure that you receive a consistent experience on the site whilst ensuring we understand which optimizations our users appreciate the most.
 

Marketing cookies
Our website may from time to time display advertisements. These cookies are used to personalize the advertisements that we show to you so that they are meaningful to you. These cookies also help us keep track of the efficiency of these ad campaigns. The information stored in these cookies may also be used by the third-party ad providers to show you ads on other websites on the browser as well.

How can I control my cookie preferences?
Should you decide to change your preferences later through your browsing session, you can click on the “Privacy & Cookie Policy” tab on your screen. This will display the consent notice again enabling you to change your preferences or withdraw your consent entirely.

In addition to this, different browsers provide different methods to block and delete cookies used by websites. You can change the settings of your browser to block/delete the cookies. To find out more out more on how to manage and delete cookies, visit wikipedia.org, www.allaboutcookies.org.

Contact
If you have any questions or comments regarding Bent Hansen’s privacy and cookie policy, please contact us at info@benthansen.net.