Privacy and Cookie Policy

This version of Bent Hansen’s Privacy and Cookie Policy has been updated 16th of May 2018

Introduction
Bent Hansen A/S finds it important to protect and respect your privacy. Our goal is to keep and process your personal data securely and in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation’s requirements (GDPR).

What is personal data?
Personal data is defined as information that can be used to identify someone, directly or indirectly. This includes IP address, cookies, location data, name, and email address.

What data do we collect?
Bent Hansen collects personal data when you visit our website, benthansen.dk. We automatically collect data about your use of the website, e.g. information about how you access our website, your IP-address, your network location, your search words, the browser you are using. We collect these data to optimize the user experience and functionality of the website.

If you as a retail customer or contract customer buy products from Bent Hansen or contact us via email, we collect the data you yourself provide, e.g. name, address, company, mail address, phone number, payment method, info on the products you have bought and might have returned plus shipping information.

When you sign up to our newsletter, we collect the information you provide when signing up: first name, mail address, country and category (whether you are a private person, dealer, architect or other). We also register if you have opened our newsletter and clicked on any links in the newsletter.

We use the third-party service provider MailChimp to send out our newsletter. This means that we do not have your personal data stored at Bent Hansen in Denmark. Your personal data is stored at MailChimp in the US. This means that your first name, mail address, country and category (whether you are a private person, dealer, architect or other) are transferred to a third country outside EU/EØS. MailChimp is subject to a special agreement called “Privacy Shield” which commits the company to process your information correctly in accordance with applicable EU legislation (GDPR). In this context, Bent Hansen and MailChimp have entered into a data processing agreement.

You can at any time unsubscribe from our newsletter. You’ll find a link to unsubscribe in the bottom of each newsletters.

What do we do with the collected data?
We collect and use your personal data for several reasons. If you are a retail or contract customer, there is some information about you, we need to know to deliver our service to you, e.g. your name, address or email. To follow the current tax and book keeping legislations we register and save relevant personal data. We also collect data to improve our services, communication and marketing so we can offer you the best and most relevant information and services.

Deletion and sharing of personal data
We only keep your personal data until it is no longer relevant for the initial purpose for why it was collected, processed and saved.

We do not sell, publish or in any other way forward your personal data to other, unless:

  • It is necessary in order to deliver our services to you.
  • It is necessary in order to comply with legislation.
  • You have given us your consent to do so.
  • It is part of a collaboration with data processers, both in and outside of EU/EØS.

Your rights
You have a right to access your data, which means the right to know where, why, and how your data is processed. This includes the right to request a copy of your data. Additionally, you have a right to correct your data and a right to be forgotten, which means your data can be deleted if it does not conflict with another Danish law.

If you want a copy of your personal data, you need to send a written request to hvid@benthansen.net. You will be asked to document, that you are who you claim to be.

You have the right to make a complaint to Datatilsynet about how we handle your personal data.

Datatilsynet
Borgergade 28, 5. Sal
1300 København K
Telefon 33 19 32 00
Mail dt@datatilsynet.dk

Links to other websites
Our website contain links to other websites. Once you leave our site via these links, you should note that we do not have any control over these other websites. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information you provide when you visit other sites. Please, be aware that this privacy statement does not govern other websites than benthansen.dk. We recommend that you always exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the websites you are visiting.

Protection of private information
Bent Hansen A/S do not sell, share or transfer your personal information to any outside parties other than our third-party processors. For the sole purpose of operating our business, suppliers or third-party processors may process your information, but only to the extent that it is needed to assist the Bent Hansen business.

Cookies
We use cookies on our website. Cookies are tiny data files placed on your computer’s hard drive containing information about which parts of our website you have visited. We use cookies to collect statistical data to improve your user experience of our website. Cookies are reliable files and they cannot execute program code, transmit viruses or collect information about what you otherwise may use your computer for.

You are free to decline the use of cookies. Most web browsers permit you to delete or block cookies and to warn you and ask for your consent before cookies are stored.

How we use cookies
When you visit benthansen.dk we collect information about your activities on our website for web statistics. We collect these data to improve our website and offer you the best possible user experience.

Disabling Cookies
You can prevent the setting of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser (see your browser “Help” for how to do this).

Email newsletters related cookies
This site offers a newsletter subscription service, and cookies may be used to remember if you are already registered and whether to show certain notifications which might only be valid to subscribed/unsubscribed users.

Third Party Cookies
This site uses Google Analytics to collect web statistics. We use the statistics to help us to understand how you use the site and find ways that we can improve your experience. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site and the pages that you visit, so we can continue to produce engaging content.

For more information on Google Analytics cookies, see the official Google Analytics page.

From time to time, we test new features and make subtle changes to the way that the site is delivered. When we are still testing new features, these cookies may be used to ensure that you receive a consistent experience on the site whilst ensuring we understand which optimizations our users appreciate the most.

Contact
If you have any questions or comments regarding Bent Hansen’s privacy and cookie policy, please contact us at hvid@benthansen.net.